MAXON Computer GmbH Privacy Policy

MAXON Computer GmbH Privacy Policy

The protection of personal information submitted to us is very important. This document contains information regarding MAXON’s privacy protection policy. We strictly adhere to prevailing German data protection act (BDSG), the German Telemedia Act (TMG) and other privacy protection provisions of the Federal Republic of Germany. For privacy protection issues outside of Germany we will, of course, adhere to respective privacy protection provisions.

Your personal information is transmitted via SSL (a network protocol for the secure transmission of data) in encrypted form. Our web site is protected against damage, de-struction or unauthorized access.

Object of Privacy Protection

Object of the privacy protection policy are details regarding personal information or personal or factual circumstances about a specific determinable person according to § 3 Abs. 1. BDSG. Included is information such as name, postal address, e-mail address or telephone number.

Scope of Data Gathering, Storage and Use

We gather and store your personal information for the purposes of rendering services or as necessary for contractual fulfillment. Your information is used by MAXON to make working with CINEMA 4D and the MAXON website as pleasant and comfortable as possible.

Your personal information will not be given to third parties without your expressed consent unless it is required for providing services or contractual fulfillment. It may, however, be necessary to supply your personal information to certified MAXON partner companies that MAXON implements to provide certain services. These companies have, of course, been expressly informed about adherence to privacy protection with regard to our customers’ personal information.

Transmission of personal information to authorized government institutions or authorities will only be done according to the statutory obligation to provide such information or if obliged to do so in accordance with a court order.